For the foodies, From the Finnish nature

Hyvää Suomesta  Sirkkalehti logo

Privacy Policy

Toimitus

Excellent reliability of delivery

Kotimainen

100% Finnish berries and fruit

Tyytyväisyys

Happy customers

Register description

EU General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016), Art. 12 Sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999)

We may change our privacy policy and this privacy statement from time to time. We encourage you to review our privacy policy regularly. Created 25.5.2018. Last modified 23.2.2022.

Holder of the register

Marjajaloste Meritalo Oy, Makarlantie 45, 25610 Ylönkylä

Business-ID: 1011290-3

Contact person for the register

Emmi Brownie, myynti(at)meritalo.com

Name of the register

Marjajaloste Meritalo Oy customer register

Legal basis and purpose of the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in accordance with the EU’s general data protection regulation is the agreement to which the data subject is a party and the legitimate interest of the controller in relation to the customer relationship. The purpose of the register is personalized customer service, to maintain the customer relationship and for electronic marketing communications when the customer has given his or her consent. The data is not used for automated decision making or profiling.

Data content of the register

The register contains the following data:

company / organization, contact person’s name, contact information (telephone number, email address, address, business ID), customer group, website addresses, information on subscribed services and changes, billing information, other customer relationship information and information related to customer subscription.

We store customer personal information only for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy statement. Customer information will be deleted at the customer’s request.

Regular sources of data

Information stored in the register will be obtained from the customer via email, telephone, social media services, messages sent through web forms, contracts, customer meetings, and other situations where a customer discloses their information to a company.

Regular disclosure of data

Data is not disclosed to any third party except for actions related to the technical management of the website (for example management of the server).

Data can be disclosed to the persons in the register for inspection. Data can be removed from the register by request.

Transfers of information outside the EU or the EEA

The data will not be passed on and will remain with the register holder only. The data may be technically processed outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

Security principles of the register

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect personal information against unauthorized processing. Such means include the use of firewalls and encryption technologies, appropriate access control, restricted access, instruction of personnel involved in the processing of personal data, and careful selection of subcontractors.

Right of access and right to have the data corrected

The data subject has the right to check what information about him or her has been stored in Marjajaloste Mertalo Oy’s register and to receive a copy of it. The request for inspection must be made in writing and addressed to the person responsible for the register.

The data subject has the right to demand that Marjajaloste Meritalo Oy, as the registrar, corrects incorrect personal data concerning the data subject or completes incomplete personal data.

The data subject has the right to have Marjajaloste Meritalo Oy, as the registrar, delete obsolete data concerning the data subject. In addition, the data subject has the right to have Marjajaloste Meritalo Oy, as the registrar, delete the data concerning the data subject from the systems if the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. The site sends a small file to your browser, which is stored on your computer’s hard drive. There are both (temporary) session ID cookies that close when you close your Internet browser and persistent cookies that are stored on your computer’s hard drive. The purpose of the cookie is to improve the user experience on the website. If you are a registered user, the cookie also manages login and access to pages intended only for registered users. Cookies can be used to track and view the user’s interests and thereby affect the usability of the service. Internet browsers generally accept cookies automatically. If necessary, you can disable the use of cookies in your browser settings, which will remove some of the functionality.

Advertising cookies can be used to help optimize the advertising experience for the service user. Some third-party vendors, including Google, may also use cookies or web beacons (a 1-pixel image file) to improve the advertising experience.

The information collected through cookies and web beacons does not contain any personal information about you. It cannot be used to associate network activities with a specific person.

Cookies used on this site:

  • Google: analytics
  • Instagram: marketing

Manage Cookie Settings:

You can also manage settings by clicking the button on the right bottom corner of the page. 

  

Toimitus

Excellent reliability of delivery

Kotimainen

100% Finnish berries and fruit

Tyytyväisyys

Happy customers

Meritalo

Shop & delivery address
Kemiöntie 1008, 25610 Ylönkylä

Mailing address
Makarlantie 45, 25610 Ylönkylä

Responsibility
Oiva-reports

Hyvää Suomesta    Sirkkalehti logo

Copyright © 2022 Marjajaloste Meritalo Oy